Champions

Official International FIDE Academy

Orlov Chess Academy is now an official International FIDE Academy. We can send players to World Youth Championships and, if needed, circumvent the USCF.

As of November 2015, Orlov Chess Academy is an official International FIDE Academy.

As of November 2015, Orlov Chess Academy is an official International FIDE Academy.

2015 Denker: Noah Fields Tied for Second, Aug 4

Noah Fields tied for Second Place at the prestigious national Denker Tournament of High School Champions, August 1-4, 2015.

Noah Fields, second place tie, Denker Tournament of High School

2015 Elementary Nationals, May 10

Orlov Chess Academy and Chess Sport Team at the Nationals in Nashville, Tennessee.
2015-05-10-Orlov-Chess-Academy-and-Chess-Sport-Team


Victorious Lincoln Dragons, K-1 Team. They got the trophy right about their size!
2015-05-10-Lincoln-Dragons-K1-team-2


Jane tied for Second Place in the K-5 Under-900 group.
2015-05-10-Jane-tied-for-second-K5-U900


Anne scored 6 out of 7 in the Under-800 group.
2015-05-10-Anne-scored-6-of-7-in-U800

2015 WA State High School Champion, Jan 23-24

Noah Fields, an Orlov Chess Academy student, secured the title of WA State High School Champion with a score of 4.5/5!
Noah Fields

National Elementary Championships, May 11, 2014

National Elementary Championships in Dallas, Texas, ended on May 11, 2014.
Congratulations to parents and students!

Many students of Orlov Chess Academy and ChessSport.com Nationals Preparation class did well.

Arvil Gauthier – 7 out of 7, first place, K-5 U900!
Jason Yu – 6 out of 7 – second place, K-3 Championships.
Daniel Shubin, 5.5 out of 7, tie for 16th place
Amay Bansal, 5, 5 out of 7, K-6 U1000, 10th place.
Jane Hurley, 5 out of 7, 6th place, K-3 Unr.
Matthew Hwang, 5 out of 7, 22nd place, K-1

Congratulations to Open Window chess team, 5th place trophy!

Here are a few pictures. On the right side is a collection of all trophies won by players on the team.

Elementary Nationals, Dallas, TX Texax trophy 2 Texax trophy 3

Read the Latest News on Facebook

You can follow us on facebook!

Aaryan’s 2nd Place in K-3 at Nationals Youth Action 12/11/11

Aryan Chess Nationals

Rockwell Elementary Tournament

Congratulations to all students from Redmond Academy who played at Rockwell Elementary. They all got trophies after starting classes a few months ago.

1st Place

  • Nithin 5 points 4th grade
  • Jason 4 points 1st grade
  • Peter 4 points 1st grade
  • Jaden 5 points K-grade

2nd and 3rd Place

  • Revanth 4 points 3rd-grade
  • Maggie 4 points 3rd-grade
  • Pranesh 3 Points K-grade

Benton with 1st place trophy at Lakeridge Tournament, Dec 10, 2011

Benton

Fall Chess Kickoff, Nov 19th, 2011

Jason YuYu, Jason
1st Place “K” at Kick-off

PraneshRajamuthiah, Pranesh

2nd Place “K” at Kick-off

JadenGao, Jaden

3rd Place “K” at Kick-off

Tournament of Champions, Apr 7th, 2012

NoahNoah Fields, 6th grader rated 1800+

Student Improvement, 2010-2011 Season

Name Gr Team IMPR Rating 1/2011 Rating 9/2010
Aditya Singh 1 BCA 238 1165 927
Albert Li 4 BEN 86 1617 1531
Anton Teplouhov 3 SDV 416 1156 740
Aryan Deshpande 1 ARD 87 1168 1081
Athil George 6 STB 160 1300 1140
Audrey Whitmer 4 OPW 316 1289 973
Ayush Jha 6 ENS 189 741 552
Angelo Barozzi 3 OPW 40 1340 1300
Ian Buzek 3 VIE 428 1386 958
Catherine Whitmer 2 OPW 213 775 562
Daniel Tsemekhman 2 WED 162 972 810
Elena Kolpikova 6 SPT 250 1404 1154
Elizabeth Arustamian 2 CSB 198 683 485
Howard Hare 3 SDV 36 1557 1521
Jalen McCord 3 WDM 179 579 400
Jean Roland Munoz 1 BCS 203 786 583
Joan Theresa Munoz 4 BCS 275 933 658
Kate Arustamian 6 CSB 27 1511 1484
Katia Zakonova 4 REE 767 767 unr
Konstantin Velichko 5 MME 129 1310 1181
Sunshray Kukutla K STV 685 685 unr
Sunshubh Kukutla K STV 773 773 unr
Mara Kramer 6 BCW 159 1314 1155
Michael Royzen 5 UCD -52 1298 1350
Miriam Rundell 6 OPW 36 1332 1296
Nandini Daga 2 WOB 414 814 400
Noah Fields 5 CWA 65 1714 1649
Kramer Noelle 4 BCW 71 1235 1164
Olga Cherepakhin 5 MRP 64 1465 1401
Russel Hare 1 SDV 100 1065 965
Sujatha Devi Chalasani 3 KKN 92 1384 1292
Akaash Suresh 2 STV 807 807 unr
Thomas Yim 2 OPW 482 1084 602
Eli Trepte 2 HMN 282 914 632

Chess Academy Students 2009-2010 Season

# Team Grd Name Impr By: Rating 2010 Mar Rating 2009 Apr
1 CSB 5 Kate Arustamian 25 1217 1192
2 OPW 2 Michelangelo Barozzi 338 1033 695
3 AUD 1 Naomi Bashkansky 215 1254 1039
4 SDV 4 Angela Bleeker 491 1022 531
5 SJN 3 Benjamin Brusniak 218 1443 1225
6 KKN 2 Sujathadevi Chalasani 308 1301 993
7 ARD 0 Aryan Deshpande 361 1076 715
8 LMA 4 Sangeeta Dhingra 357 1478 1121
9 EVG 4 Jeffrey Ding 354 1365 1011
10 LMA 4 Adrian Fan 359 1179 820
11 CWA 4 Noah Fields 203 1660 1457
12 SDV 2 Howard Hare 337 1504 1167
13 SPT 5 Elena Kolpikova 409 1119 710
14 BCW 5 Mara Kramer 82 1109 1027
15 BCW 3 Noelle Kramer 302 1083 781
16 CNK 9 Brett Kruse 690 1090 400
17 LMA 8 Megan Lee 93 2022 1929
18 OPW 3 William Lee 242 1694 1452
19 BCW 5 Spencer Lehmann 90 1608 1518
20 BEN 3 Albert Li 135 1444 1309
21 SPT 5 Conner Murowchick 474 1210 736
22 IMS 6 Giebien Na 179 1451 1272
23 CMC 4 Pratik Padhi 272 1241 969
24 SOM 6 Michael Quan 213 1515 1302
25 MRP 3 Jothi Ramesh 418 1424 1006
26 OPW 5 Miriam Rundell 83 1239 1156
27 OPW 1 Bram Schenck 210 824 614
28 CMC 2 Smolak Fred 1072
29 LMA 7 Kate Tokareva 214 1741 1527
30 BEN 7 Nicholas Teoh 192 1555 1363
31 MME 4 Konstantin Velichko 525 1025 500
32 EMD 3 Joey Yeo 373 1372 999
33 LMA 5 Noah Yeo 227 1409 1182
34 OPW 3 Henry Zhu 313 872 559

Grade Nationals, December 2009, Dallas, Texas

Second Grade
15th Place Trophy Hare, Howard A

First Grade
6th Place Trophy, Bashkansky, Naomi 5.5 points out of 7

Fourth Grade
10th Place Trophy, Fields, Noah Dennis 5.5 out of 7
First Place Trophy Unrated, Dhingra, Sangeeta 4 pts out of 7
Royzen, Michael Zinovy 2.0

Eighth Grade
4th Place Trophy, Lee, Megan 5.5 out of 7

WGM Elena and IM Orlov Students 2008-2009 Season

Please note, it takes up to a year for significant improvement.

Name and starting date Qualified to TOC Gr 4/2009 2/1/09 4/8/08 9/7/08 9/6/07
Noah Fields 2007 Champions 3 1460 1401 1130 639
William Lee 2008 Champions 2 1341 1296 950
Kate Tokareva 2008 Champions 6 1533 1478 1242
Spencer Lehmann 2007 Champions 4 1452 1349 1089 unr
Dylan Austin 2007 Champions 6 1445 1298 1206 952
Michael Quan 1/2008 Challengers 5 1241 1168
Miriam Rundell 1/2008 Challengers 4 1156 1112 986
Nicholas Teoh 2008 Challengers 6 1235 1031 948
Dhingra Sangeeta 1/1/2009 Challengers 3 1127 753
Novokhodko Alexander 10/08 Challengers 5 887 600
Richard Dong 10/2008 State C451 3
Noah Yeo 1/2009 Challengers C894 4
Alistair Yu 1/2009 Champions A019 1
Thomas Taylor 1/2009 Challengers J936 3
Derek Zhang 1/2009 Champions 1
Patrick Wang 2007 Challengers 4 1477 1498 1219 762
Benjamin Brusniak 11/2008 Challengers 2 1282 1270 976
Hare Howie 9/2008 Champions 1 1170 747 unr
Albert Li from 3/1/2008 Champions 2 1309 1150 1104
Kate Arustamian 1/1/2008 Champions 9731 4 1192 981 700
Colin Lehmann 9/2008 State 1 812 787 402
Bryce Tiglon 11/2008 Challengers G044 2 1261 819
Nikita Fillipov 5/2008 Challengers D085 2
Kirill Filimonov 2/2009 Champions C483 2 1157 1082
Chalasani Sujathadevi 2/09 Challengers 9603 1 982 887
Jeremy Lin 1/2009 Challengers pre-k 1085 unr
Aryan Deshpande 10/2008 State pre-k 593 528
Max Wang started 10/2008 State pre-k 543 543

Elena 2007-2008 Season

Name School Gr Apr-08 Sep-07 Sep-06
Nathaniel Yee UCD 2 1423 1285 900
Noah Fields CWA 2 1401 1130 639
William Lee OPW 1 1296 950
Kate Tokareva LMA 5 1478 1242
Spencer Lehmann ERG 3 1349 1089 unr
Dylan Austin MRP 5 1298 1206 952
Patrick Wang STV 3 1498 1219 762
Benjamin Brusniak SJN 1 1270 976
Nagase Masayuki UCD 3 1140 976 699
Toshihiro Nagase UCD 1 1046 893 623
Hare Howie SDV K 747 unr
Colin Lehmann ERG K 787 402
Alexa Shield RSA 3 754 499
Stephen Embry STV 3 1287 1007 700
Anthony Lu JMR 2 1089 559
Albert Li BEN 1 1104 unr
Kate Arustamian CSD 3 848 unr

2008 State Championship

5 pts winners: 9 students
(several Elena students played each other and could not both score 5 pts)

  • Megan Lee OMS 6th gr 1824
  • Stephen Embry 3rd gr STV 1287
  • William Lee 1st gr OPW 1296
  • Noah Fields 2nd 1401 CWA
  • Patrick Wang 3rd STV 1498
  • Kate Tokareva 5th LMA 1478
  • Amith Vanmane 3rd STV 1441
  • Albert Li 1st BEN 1104
  • Brian Yue LMA 6th 1749 (Georgi Orlov’s student)

All (or most) other students scored 4 or 4.5 points.

2007 – 2008 Winners

Students – 5 pts winners in Open sections

  1. Nathaniel Yee (K-3)
  2. Noah Fields (K-3)
  3. William Lee (K-3)
  4. Nicholas Orlov (4-6)
  5. Kate Tokareva (4-6)
  6. Spencer Lehmann (K-3)
  7. Dylan Austin (4-6)
  8. Patrick Wang (K-3)
  9. Benjamin Brusniak (K-3)
  10. Jack Sather (4-6)
  11. Toshihiro Nagase (K-3)
  12. Tristan Sun (4-6)

Students – 5 pts winners in each tournament

3/22/2008 Chess Fest
Toshihiro Nagase, Dylan Austin, Amith Vanmane, Nathaniel Yee, Noah Fields, Benjamin Brusniak

3/8/2008
Patrick Wang

3/1/2008
Jack Sather

2/9/2008 Evergreen School Tournament
5 pts winners: Nicholas Orlov, Nathaniel Yee, Benjamin Brusniak

1/26/2008 John Muir Elementary Tournament
5 pts winners: Dylan Austin, Kate Tokareva, Patrick Wang

1/19/2008 Grade Championship
5 pts winners: Nathaniel Yee, William Lee, Spencer Lehmann

1/12/2008 Meridian Park Tournament
5 pts winners: Nathaniel Yee, Noah Fields, William Lee, Nicholas Orlov

12/09/2007 Congratulations to National Winners!

United States National Championship Winners, Houston, TX, 12/07-12/09, 2007

2nd Place Nathaniel Yee, 2nd grade Championship

10th Place Toshihiro Nagase, 1st grade Championship

15th Place Noah Fields, 2nd grade Championship

12/02/2007

Congratulations to 5 pts winners:

Kate Tokareva, Nathaniel Yee

Welcome New Students!

Kate Tokareva, 1242, 4th grade, May 2007

Benjamin Brusniak, 976, September 2007

Howie Hare, 400, September 2007

US Girls 2007 Invitational

Megan Lee came third at the US Girls 2007 Invitational.

2007 National Bert Lerner Elementary (K-6) Championship

Megan Lee: 5 out of 7(K-5 Championship) Rated 1559 USCF

Frank Qu : 4.5 out of 7 (K-6 Championship) Rated 1615 USCF

Michael Omori: 5 out of 7 (K-6 Championship) Rated 1687 USCF

Noah Fields: 5 out of 7 (K-1 Championship) he was not rated, Noah started at the Chess Academy in December 2006

Noah Fields achieved highest performance for all participating WA State players in K-3 grades, 5 out of 7 (K-1 Championship)! He was an unrated player before the start.

State Champions and 4+ Points Winners

Name Pts Club Current Rating Date Joined Academy Initial Rating
K GRADE
NAGASE TOSHIHIRO 4 pts (C UCDS) 904 Oct-06 623
GRADE 1
YEE NATHANIEL 5 pts 1285 Sep-05 443
FIELDS NOAH 4 pts 944 Dec-06 639
GRADE 2
WANG PATRICK 4 pts 1133 Oct-06 762
LEHMANN SPENCER 4 pts 1040 Oct-06 unrated
TIMBROOK JONATHAN 4 pts (C MRP) 924 Oct-06 unrated
NAGASE MASAYUKI 4 pts (C UCDS) 954 699
GRADE 3
MEISNER SAMUEL 5 pts 1494 Sep-06 1393
GOEI TIMOTHY 4 pts (C MRP) 1144 Oct-06 925
GORDON DANIEL 4 pts (C UCDS)
GRADE 4
AUSTIN DYLAN 4.5 pts (C MRP) 1186 Oct-06 952
SATHER JACK 4 pts 1271 May-04 600
ROTTSOLK ERIK 4 pts (C UCDS)
GRADE 5
SUN TRISTAN 5 pts 1496 Oct-05 1290
THONGMEE THOMAS 5 pts
GRADE 6
OMORI MICHAEL 5 pts
QU FRANK 4 pts 1615 Oct-05 750
HUCHALA ANDY 4 pts (C MRP) 1192 Oct-06 926

(C ) is Elena’s after-school chess club player, not private students.

Tournament of Champions WINNERS

2007 4-6 section

  • Dakota Dixon 2005
  • Daniel Ho 2006
  • Michael Omori

2007 K-3 Section

  • Nicholas Orlov 2005
  • Sam Meisner

Five Points Winners: 2006-2007 Season

Only students who scored 5 pts in open tournaments are listed

  • Sam Meisner
  • Jack Sather
  • Frank Qu
  • Noah Fields
  • Stephen Embry
  • Andy Huchala
  • Patrick Wang
  • Nathaniel Yee
  • Tristan Sun
  • Anthony Pangelinan
  • Thomas Thongmee *
  • Michael Omori *

* IM Georgi Orlov’s students